Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-01-30T04:33:25+08:00

COMGLASCO AGUILA GLASS CORPORATION (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Our”, or “Us”), a domestic corporation duly organized and existing under and by virtue of the laws of the Republic of the Philippines, operates >www.comglasco.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”). As such, We are committed to the protection of your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy informs you of Our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information We receive from users of this Website pursuant to >Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012.”

By visiting Our Website or by entrusting your personal information to Us, and by virtue of the existence of this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have read and consented to Us the use, storage, and/or processing of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that We reserve the right to change, amend, and/or vary this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Kindly check back the Website regularly for the updated information and/or polices regarding the handling of your personal data.

Information Collection and Use

While using Our Website, We may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, personal address, email address, among many others (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).

Purposes of the Collection of your Data

  • respond to queries and/or requests submitted by you

  • process orders and/or applications submitted by you

  • provide customer care and enhance customer satisfaction

  • keep you informed of promotions, discounts, and/or events

  • administer or otherwise carry out Our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with Us

  • anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you

  • for internal record keeping, including but not limited to administration, processing, and matching any Personal Information held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein

  • for statistical analysis

  • for recruitment purposes

  • for information and security purposes, including but not limited to managing and administrating e-mail, handling and investigating any security related issue, vulnerability, and/or incidents

  • for the exercise of any functions conferred on Us by law towards the administration of justice

  • for any purpose incidental or in furtherance to the abovementioned purposes

Disclosure Policy

Generally, all Personal Information provided to Us shall be kept confidential. However, if and when necessary, you hereby consent Us to provide these Personal Information to the following entities:

  • Companies, partnerships, businesses, and/or other organizations that act as Our agents, and/or contractors who provide services to Us for any of the purposes stated above;

  • Our lawyers, auditors, accountants, or other professional consultants, and/or

  • Governmental departments and authorities

Data Accuracy

Pursuant to Our company goals, We shall aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that all data collected, stored, or disclosed in this Website is accurate and complete.

Data Security

To protect your privacy, We shall implement mechanisms to defer unauthorized access, unauthorized modification, unauthorized disclosure, and improper use of Personal Information supplied to Our Website.

In addition, We aim to keep Personal Information only for the period within which it is necessary for purposes mentioned above.

Cookies

For your guidance and information, cookies are files with small amount of data sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s memory. These cookies are intended to help Us understand your interest(s) in Our Website. From time to time, We may use cookies to improve and maximize Our advertisement(s), service(s), and communication(s) with you so that Our Website may be of relevance to your personal needs.

Consequently, you may always setup your browser to refuse all cookies or to limit the receipt of the same. However, you may not be able to fully maximize the use of Our Website if you do so.

Contact Us

If you would like to review, amend or delete the Personal Information you have supplied Us with, please contact Us as set out below.

Also, should you have further queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact Us at:

COMGLASCO AGUILA GLASS CORPORATION

8480 Km. 18 East Service Road, Brgy. San Martin de Porres

Parañaque City

Landline: 838-0000 loc. 138/149

Go to Top